COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.  They may, however, subject to s. 972.11 (2)[, the rape-shield law], if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides, as material here:

 

Mistakes and omissions; harmless error.  No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of ... the improper admission of evidence ... unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.