COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶¶57-58.

27                        Given the sentencing court’s rationale here, we conclude that Cofield’s increased sentence was not supported by objective new factors in the record.  Accordingly, he is entitled to be resentenced.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed; order affirmed in part, reversed in part and cause remanded with directions

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5. 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(2), provides:

Specific instances of conduct.  Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.  They may, however, subject to s. 972.11 (2)[, the rape-shield law], if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides, as material here:

 

Mistakes and omissions; harmless error.