COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  As the State correctly notes, Czerniak failed to include a statement of facts and statement of the case with citations to the record, in violation of Wis. Stat. Rule 809.19(1)(d) and (3) of the rules of appellate procedure, which requires him to set out facts “relevant to the issues presented for review, with appropriate references to the record.”  An appellate court is improperly burdened where briefs fail to consistently and accurately cite to the record.  Meyer v. Fronimades, 2 Wis. 2d 89, 93-94, 86 N.W.2d 25 (1957). 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3m) addresses boot camp eligibility and states: 

    (3m) Challenge incarceration program eligibility.  When imposing a bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095, the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible for the challenge incarceration program under s. 302.045 during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.