COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10      To accept Willow’s argument would require us to neglect the legislature’s broad grant of power elsewhere in the statutes to a city to sell property.  The city council “shall have the management and control of the city property” except as “specifically provided” elsewhere in the statutes.  Wis. Stat. § 62.11(5).  The legislature specifically granted the City the power to purchase and sell real estate under Wis. Stat. § 62.22(1), where it states:  “The governing body of any city may by … purchase … acquire property, real or personal, within or outside the city … for any … public purpose … and may sell and convey such property.”  Courts have interpreted this language as providing cities broad powers. Bishop v. City of Burlington, 2001 WI App 154, ¶13, 246 Wis. 2d 879, 631 N.W.2d 656.