COURT OF APPEALS
[…] granted Toyota’s
motion to dismiss. We address each
motion in turn.
I. The
Jacksons’
Motion for Leave to File a Second Amended Complaint
¶8 The Jacksons first argue that the circuit court erroneously
exercised its discretion when it denied their motion for leave to file a second
amended complaint. The Jacksons contend that because they modeled their
second amended complaint after an amended complaint drafted by an attorney in
an unrelated Milwaukee County Circuit Court case, the circuit court in this
case was required to grant their motion to amend. We disagree.
¶9 Wisconsin Stat.
§ 802.09(1) permits a party to “amend the party’s pleading once as a
matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint
are filed.” Thereafter, as relevant
here, § 802.09(1) states that “a party may amend the pleading only by
leave of court … and leave shall be freely given … when justice so
requires.” The Jacksons amended their complaint “once as a
matter of course” in July 2009.
Accordingly, we turn to whether “justice … requires” they be permitted a
second amendment.
¶10 Whether to grant a motion to amend a complaint lies within the