COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 23, 2010 A.
[…] We conclude it is enforceable.
¶18 In construing Wis. Stat.
§ 704.90, we interpret the language in the context in which it is
used, not in isolation but as part of a whole, in relation to the language of
surrounding or closely related statutes. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court,
2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. We interpret it reasonably to avoid absurd or
unreasonable results.
¶19 Examining the language of Wis. Stat. § 704.90, we see that few provisions address the use or restrictions on use of the leased storage space. Subsection 704.90(1) defines “leased space” as a space “located within a self-service storage facility that a lessee is entitled to use for the storage of personal property on a self-service basis pursuant to a rental agreement….” § 704.90(1)(b). Besides the definition of “personal property,”[6] no statutory provision addresses restrictions on the use of the leased space except the prohibition on use for residential purposes. See § 704.90(2). “Rental agreement” means “a lease or agreement between a lessee and an operator that establishes or modifies any provisions concerning the use of a leased space, including who is entitled to use the leased space.” § 704.90(1)(f). This definition indicates that the parties are free to negotiate on the use of the leased space, subject to the definition of “personal property” and the prohibition against residency.