COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 23, 2010 A.
[…] She contends that the court and Penn had actual notice that Low was seeking punitive damages when she filed her proposed instructions and, given her pro se status, the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in not allowing her to amend her complaint at that time.
¶29 For purposes of this appeal, we accept Low’s assumption that a complaint must plead punitive damages and we do not decide that issue. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(1) provides that, after the time period has run for an amendment as of right, the court may grant permission to amend and “leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.” Under § 802.09(2), when there is an objection at trial that certain evidence or a matter is not within the issues raised in the pleading, a circuit court “may allow the pleadings to be amended [to conform to the evidence at trial] and shall do so freely when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby….”
¶30 As Low correctly recognizes, the decision whether to grant
leave to amend a complaint, after the time for amending as of right has run, is
committed to the discretion of the circuit court. Wis.
Stat. § 802.09(1); Hess v. Fernandez, 2005 WI 19, ¶12,
278