COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 23, 2010 A.
[…] It does not compensate her for the value of property she stored in excess of the agreed upon amount, but we see nothing in § 704.90 in general or § 704.90(12) in particular that requires this result. Low chose not to seek permission from Penn to store property at a higher value and therefore took the risk that, if her property exceeded $15,000 in value, she would not be able to recover its full value.
¶24 The parties debate the significance of a recent amendment to Wis. Stat. § 704.90. Effective June 2, 2010, § 704.90(2m)(a)
was amended to add that “[i]f a rental agreement contains a provision that
places a limit on the value of property that is stored in the leased space,
that provision shall be typed in bold type or underlined type of the same size
as the remainder of the agreement.” 2009
II. Punitive Damages
¶25 Low’s pleading, drafted by an attorney representing Low at the
time, did not request punitive damages.
The record does not disclose any reference to punitive damages until
Low, proceeding pro se, filed proposed jury instructions a week before trial