COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 23, 2010 A.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 895.043 (setting forth the standard on punitive damages). However, in denying Low’s motion for reconsideration of its ruling, the court stated that it was no longer relying on the insufficiency of the evidence, explaining that it did not know if the evidence was sufficient or not. We therefore do not take this reason into account in our analysis.
[9] In denying the motion for reconsideration, the court referred to WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3), which provides:
Instruction and verdict conference. At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.
Low argues that this applies only to counsel, not to a pro se litigant.