COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 23, 2010 A.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Low contends that, if she prevails on appeal, she is entitled to attorney fees under Wis. Stat. § 704.90(12) for the appeal, and she has filed a motion requesting fees. We deny the motion because she does not prevail on appeal.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 704.90(12) provides:
Right to action for violation. In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law, any person injured by a violation of this section or any rule promulgated under sub. (9) may bring a civil action to recover damages together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, notwithstanding s. 814.04(1), and any equitable relief as may be determined by the court.
[4] Low
points out in a footnote in her reply brief that the rental agreement in Cook
v. Public Storage, Inc., 2008 WI App 155, 314 Wis. 2d 426, 761
N.W.2d 645, did contain a provision in the section titled “Use of Premises”
stating: “Because the value of the personal property may be difficult or