COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Popke, 317 Wis. 2d 118, ¶10 (citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

7        An investigative traffic stop is constitutional if it is supported by probable cause to believe a traffic violation has occurred or reasonable suspicion that a violation has been or will be committed.  See id., ¶11.  We conclude that the stop of Shaw’s vehicle was supported by probable cause to believe Shaw had violated Wis. Stat. § 346.13(1), and therefore was a constitutional stop.[3]

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 346.13(1) provides that “[t]he operator of a vehicle shall drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not deviate from the traffic lane in which the operator is driving without first ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear.”  Iverson testified, and the circuit court found, that Iverson observed Shaw drive completely outside of his lane, onto the shoulder, and then resume his position within his lane, while maintaining his rate of speed.