COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 21, 2010 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] However, the March 26, 2009 written “Decision and Order” already explicitly stated that the circuit court denied Admiral’s and Chubb’s motions for summary judgment, granted Paper Converting’s motion for summary judgment and that “[t]he Court hereby orders this case dismissed.”
Thus, it appears the March 26 Decision and Order was
the Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1)(a)
appealable final order. See Wambolt
v.
However, because Paper Converting did not object to the untimely filings and filed a response brief, it has waived any issue of our jurisdiction over the appeal. See Wis. Stat. § 807.07(1) (“[T]he respondent shall be deemed to have waived all objections … to the jurisdiction over the parties of the appellate court, unless the respondent moves to dismiss such appeal before taking or participating in any other proceedings in said appellate court.”); State v. Van Duyse, 66 Wis. 2d 286, 291, 224 N.W.2d 603 (1975) (timeliness of appeal goes to jurisdiction over parties).
However, we withdrew our decision on our own motion.
¶2 In Van Duyse, the supreme court held:
We conclude the holding in [Scheid v. State, 60
State v. Van Duyse, 66