Case No.: |
[…] ¶3 Wisconsin Stat. § 799.04(1) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. … 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.” Wisconsin Stat. § 799.01(1)(a) provides:
Applicability of chapter. (1) Exclusive use of small claims procedure. Except as provided in ss. 799.02(1) and 799.21(4) and except as provided under sub.(2), the procedure in this chapter is the exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court in the following actions:
(a) Eviction actions. Actions for eviction as defined in s.799.40 regardless of the amount of rent claimed therein.
¶4 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.17(3) pertains to trials to a court, and provides:
Reconsideration Motions. Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly…. If the court denies a motion filed under this subsection, the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences when the court denies the motion on the record or when an order denying the motion is entered, whichever occurs first. If within 90 days after entry of judgment the court does not decide a motion filed under this subsection … the motion is considered denied and the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences 90 days after entry of judgment.
¶5 Bast contends that Wis. Stat. § 805.17(3) applies in small claims cases, while Highland Manor argues that it does not. We agree with Highland Manor.
¶6 Highland Manor and Bast agree that Wis.