Case No.: |
[…] ¶2 This case is decided by interpreting several statutes having to do with reconsideration motions and eviction. Statutory interpretation is a question of law which we determine de novo. State ex rel. Darby v. Litscher, 2002 WI App 258, ¶7, 258 Wis. 2d 270, 653 N.W.2d 160, review denied, 2003 WI 1, 258 Wis. 2d 270, 653 N.W.2d 160 (Wis. Dec. 10, 2002) (No. 02-1018), and cert. denied, 123 S. Ct. 2250 (U.S. Wis. June 2, 2003) (No. 02-9855). Evictions are governed by small claims procedure. Wis. Stat. ch. 799.01(1)(a) (2001-02).[1] Wisconsin Stat. §§ 799.40 through 799.45 pertain solely to eviction actions.
¶3 Wisconsin Stat. § 799.04(1) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. … 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.” Wisconsin Stat. § 799.01(1)(a) provides:
Applicability of chapter. (1) Exclusive use of small claims procedure.