Case No.: |
[…] Dec. 10, 2002) (No. 02-1018), and cert. denied, 123 S. Ct. 2250 (U.S. Wis. June 2, 2003) (No. 02-9855). Evictions are governed by small claims procedure. Wis. Stat. ch. 799.01(1)(a) (2001-02).[1] Wisconsin Stat. §§ 799.40 through 799.45 pertain solely to eviction actions.
¶3 Wisconsin Stat. § 799.04(1) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. … 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.” Wisconsin Stat. § 799.01(1)(a) provides:
Applicability of chapter. (1) Exclusive use of small claims procedure. Except as provided in ss. 799.02(1) and 799.21(4) and except as provided under sub.(2), the procedure in this chapter is the exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court in the following actions:
(a) Eviction actions. Actions for eviction as defined in s.799.40 regardless of the amount of rent claimed therein.
¶4 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.17(3) pertains to trials to a court, and provides:
Reconsideration Motions.