COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶45.  However, the defendant has the burden of showing “a clear legislative intent” that the “cumulative punishments” are not intended or authorized.  Id.  The first step determines whether there is a potential violation of the double jeopardy protection, while the second step determines whether the defendant has a due process claim.  Id., ¶46.  

            12            Williams was convicted of child enticement, under Wis. Stat. § 948.07(1), and first-degree sexual assault of a child, under Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1).  Section 948.07 states, in relevant part:

Child enticement.  Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony:

    (1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child in violation of s. 948.02 or 948.095.

Thus, the elements of this crime include causing, or attempting to cause, a child to go into any vehicle, building, room, or secluded place, with the intent to have sexual contact or intercourse with the child.  Section 948.02 states, in relevant part:

948.02  Sexual assault of a child.  (1) First degree sexual assault.  Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.

Accordingly, to find a defendant guilty of child enticement under § 948.07(1), the jury must find that the defendant caused or attempted to cause a child to go into a secluded place with the intent to have sexual contact or intercourse with the child.