COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Davison, 2003 WI 89, ¶50 (footnote added), the supreme court delineated the four well known factors to consider in this analysis: “(1) all applicable statutory language; (2) the legislative history and context of the statute;[3] (3) the nature of the proscribed conduct; and (4) the appropriateness of multiple punishment for the conduct.”  However, as noted above, the defendant has the burden of showing a clear legislative intent that the cumulative punishments were not authorized.  Williams has not satisfied this burden.

            14            Wisconsin Stat. § 939.65 states, in relevant part: “[I]f an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.”  Accordingly, “[t]his section gives a green light to multiple charges, which may result in multiple convictions, under different statutory provisions.”