COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1987).

23      The record demonstrates that the court considered appropriate factors supported by the record and reached a reasonable conclusion.  Because the trial court considered the proper factors and applied the proper standards, and because its decision is clearly supported by the evidence in the record, the award of primary placement to Ryan must be upheld.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1] This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-2002 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 767.325(2) reads:

(2) Modification of substantially equal physical placement orders. Notwithstanding sub. (1):

(a) If the parties have substantially equal periods of physical placement pursuant to a court order and circumstances make it impractical for the parties to continue to have substantially equal physical placement, a court, upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, may modify such an order if it is in the best interest of the child.

(b) In any case in which par. (a) does not apply and in which the parties have substantially equal periods of physical placement pursuant to a court order, a court, upon petition, motion or order to show cause of a party, may modify such an order based on the appropriate standard under sub. (1). However, under sub. (1) (b) 2., there is a rebuttable presumption that having substantially equal periods of physical placement is in the best interest of the child.

  .…

(5m) Factors to consider. In all actions to modify legal custody or physical placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under s. 767.24 (5) and shall make its determination in a manner consistent with s. 767.24.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.24(5) reads:

 (5) Factors in custody and physical placement determinations. In determining legal custody and periods of physical placement, the court shall consider all facts relevant to the best interest of the child. The court may not prefer one parent or potential custodian over the other on the basis of the sex or race of the parent or potential custodian. The court shall consider the following factors in making its determination: