COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 18, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] extended supervision for count one.
Thus, we do not deem it necessary for the trial court to revisit the entire
question, as we did in Volk.
Accordingly, we modify Vance’s sentence on count three to ten years of
confinement and five years of extended supervision, for a total sentence of
fifteen years.
By the Court.—Judgment modified and, as modified, affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in
the official reports.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(2)(c) provides in pertinent part:
Penalty enhancement.
… [T]he maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement statute. If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 reads as follows:
Excessive sentence, errors cured.