COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 18, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Not recommended for publication in
the official reports.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(2)(c) provides in pertinent part:
Penalty enhancement.
… [T]he maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement statute. If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 reads as follows:
Excessive sentence, errors cured. In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.