2003 WI App 129
[…] Stat. § 806.04, but the Supreme Court of Wisconsin has held declaratory judgment to be reserved for those without other adequate recourse available.  See State ex rel. Lynch v. Conta, 71 Wis. 2d 662, 671, 239 N.W.2d 313 (1976) (superceded by statute/rule as stated in State ex rel. Newspapers, Inc. v. Showers, 135 Wis. 2d 77, 398 N.W.2d 154 (1987).  In this case, the available recourse is the relief set forth in Wis. Stat. § 19.97.  We are not persuaded by Leung’s argument that the court’s concerns in Conta are not present in this case.

6        The second question is whether Wis. Stat. § 893.93(2) is applicable to violations of the open meetings law.  Section 893.93(2)(a) provides:

The following actions shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:

     (a) An action by a private party upon a statute penalty, or forfeiture when the action is given to the party prosecuting therefor and the state, except when the statute imposing it provides a different limitation.

The Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that the two-year statute of limitations applies where the action by a private party upon a statute penalty is for the benefit of the public, while the six-year statute of limitations applies when private individuals seek private relief.  See Erdman v. Jovoco, Inc., 181 Wis. 2d 736, 760-62, 512 N.W.2d 487 (1994).