COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred by dismissing the enticement charges on the grounds that the proof at the preliminary hearing did not support the charges.

15      Apparently the basis for the trial court’s dismissal was its interpretation of the enticement charge’s cause element.  Because this issue will likely arise again, we will briefly address the element.  This issue involves statutory interpretation, which is a question of law we review independently.  State v. Isaac J.R., 220 Wis. 2d 251, 255, 582 N.W.2d 476 (Ct . App. 1998).

 

16      In relevant part, Wis. Stat. § 948.07 states:

Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class D felony:

  ….

(3) Exposing a sex organ to the child or causing the child to expose a sex organ in violation of s. 948.10.

17      Anderson argued that “at no time were the two alleged victims forced to go into any room,” and “there was no forcing or causing by the defendant.”