COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Had the case remained a first-offense prosecution under the village ordinance, Davies’s right to request substitution would thus have expired on June 17th. 

            15            The case did not remain a forfeiture action, however.  Davies contends that the filing of the criminal complaint on June 25th was the commencement of the relevant “action” for purposes of applying Wis. Stat. § 971.20.  See § 971.20(1) (“In this section, ‘action’ means all proceedings before a court from the filing of a complaint to final disposition at the trial level.”).