COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

[3]  Admissibility of the statements is governed by the general rules of evidence.  Their reliability is judged not by excluding them, but by admitting them into evidence and allowing the fact-finder to decide how much weight and credibility to attach to them. 

 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.50(3) provides, in relevant part:

A merchant…or a merchant’s security agent who has reasonable cause for believing that a person has violated this section in his or her presence may detain the person in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time to deliver the person to a peace officer, or to his or her parent or guardian in the case of a minor.  The detained person must be promptly informed of the purpose for the detention and be permitted to make phone calls, but he or she shall not be interrogated or searched against his or her will before the arrival of a peace officer who may conduct a lawful interrogation of the accused person.  The merchant…or merchant’s security agent may release the detained person before the arrival of a peace officer or parent or guardian.  Any merchant…or merchant’s security agent who acts in good faith in any act authorized under this section is immune from civil or criminal liability for those acts.

(Emphasis added).