COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Here, Stone had to follow Lawson for at least four blocks and then, along with another officer, box her in to get her to stop.  This, the State maintains, is interference with the officers’ vehicles.

12      The State’s interpretation of interference is much too broad.  Under the State’s definition, anything other than stopping immediately would be considered felony interference.  Situations where a suspect does not stop immediately are covered by Wis. Stat. § 346.04(1), which states that:  “No person shall fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order, signal or direction of a traffic officer.”    The penalty for violation of this section is a forfeiture of $20 to $40.  Accepting the State’s definition of interference would turn a mere forfeiture into a felony.

13      The record here does not establish that Lawson’s actions were likely to interfere with the officers’ vehicles.