COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 13, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 302.045(2)(c), the circuit court’s “logical and legal process … was incorrect” and was, therefore, “an abuse of discretion.” We disagree.
¶18 “Truth-In-Sentencing”[5] requires the circuit court to determine a convicted defendant’s eligibility for boot camp in lieu of the confinement portion of the sentence. See Wis. Stat. § 973.01(1) and (3m). Boot camp is an alternative to the confinement portion of a sentence; it must be completed within 180 days, at which time the offender becomes eligible for parole or extended supervision. See Wis. Stat. § 302.045(1), (3) and (3m).
¶19 Wisconsin Stat. § 302.045(2) provides:
(2) …. the department may place any inmate in the challenge incarceration program if the inmate meets all of the following criteria:
(a) The inmate volunteers to participate in the program.
(b) The inmate has not attained the age of 30, as of the date the inmate will begin participating in the program.
(c) The inmate is incarcerated regarding a violation other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08 or 948.095.
(cm) If the inmate is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the sentencing court decided under 973.01(3m) that the inmate is eligible for the challenge incarceration program.
(d) The department determines, during assessment and evaluation, that the inmate has a substance abuse problem.
(e) The department determines that the inmate has no psychological, physical or medical limitations that would preclude participation in the program.
Wis. Stat. § 302.045(2). Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3m) provides, in pertinent part: “When imposing a bifurcated sentence … the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible for [boot camp] … during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.” Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3m). Thus, whether a defendant is eligible for boot camp is a matter of circuit court discretion. State v.