COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 13, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] (cm) If the inmate is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the sentencing court decided under 973.01(3m) that the inmate is eligible for the challenge incarceration program.
(d) The department determines, during assessment and evaluation, that the inmate has a substance abuse problem.
(e) The department determines that the inmate has no psychological, physical or medical limitations that would preclude participation in the program.
Wis. Stat. § 302.045(2). Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3m) provides, in pertinent part: “When imposing a bifurcated sentence … the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible for [boot camp] … during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.” Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3m). Thus, whether a defendant is eligible for boot camp is a matter of circuit court discretion. State v.