COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 19                        A necessary premise of the City’s argument is that Ordinance § 1.32(10) (2001) was validly enacted by Charter Ordinance No. 8 insofar as it elected not to be bound by Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)9 and to adopt instead a different number of required votes.  However, the failure of the charter ordinance to refer to § 62.23(7)(e)9 raises the question whether the charter ordinance complies with the requirement in Wis. Stat. § 66.0101(2)(b) that the charter ordinance “designate specifically each enactment of the legislature or portion of the enactment that is made inapplicable to the city … by the election.”  A charter ordinance that does not refer to the section that a city is electing not to be governed by is invalid.  State ex rel. Coyle v. Richter, 203 Wis. 595, 601, 234 N.W.2d 909, 911 (1931).