COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 2.10.10 provides: 

    Vote Required.  The concurring vote of 4 members of the Board of Appeals shall be required to reverse wholly or in part, or modify the order, requirement, decision, or determination being appealed.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0101 was numbered Wis. Stat. § 66.01 in 1997, but the substance of the subsections pertinent to this appeal have not changed.  We therefore use the current numbering in this opinion, as do the parties.  Section 66.0101 (2001-02) provides in part:

    Home rule; manner of exercise.  (1) Under article XI, section 3, of the constitution, the method of determination of the local affairs and government of cities and villages shall be as prescribed in this section.

    (1m) In this section, “charter ordinance” means an ordinance that enacts, amends or repeals the charter, or any part of the charter, of a city or village or that makes the election under sub. (4).

    (2)(a) A city or village may enact a charter ordinance.