COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8                        The circuit court rejected this contention on a number of grounds, one of which was that the City had not properly or timely raised the objection.  The court stated that a responsive pleading was required in a certiorari action, and, therefore, under Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a) the City had to raise either in the responsive pleading or by motion its assertion that the wrong party was named and served, and the City failed to do so.  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2)(a) provides in part:

    (2) How presented.  (a) Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:

    ….

    7. Failure to join a party under s. 803.03.

The circuit court also reasoned that the City could have raised this issue earlier, and that the City had, in effect, been representing the interests of the board of appeals.