COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Casper, 30 Wis. 2d at 176.  The critical question, which the circuit court recognized, is:  why did the City not raise the defense of improper party either in the responsive pleading or by motion? 

12                        Since the City was requesting an order dismissing the petition based on the failure to name the board of appeals, the proper means to present that request was by motion.  See Wis. Stat. § 802.01(2) (“An application to the court for an order shall be by motion….”).  It is true, as the City contends, that no date was established by which time the City had to file a motion to dismiss the petition.  However, the apparent reason for this is that the City never informed the court that it intended to file such a motion.