COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If within the 60-day period a petition conforming to the requirements of s. 8.40 and signed by a number of electors of the city or village equal to not less than 7% of the votes cast in the city or village for governor at the last general election is filed in the office of the clerk of the city or village demanding that the ordinance be submitted to a vote of the electors, it may not take effect until it is submitted to a referendum and approved by a majority of the electors voting in the referendum. The petition and the proceedings for its submission are governed by s. 9.20 (2) to (6).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10 provides:

    Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of appeals, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)2 provides:

    2. The board of appeals shall consist of 5 members appointed by the mayor subject to confirmation of the common council for terms of 3 years, except that of those first appointed one shall serve for one year, 2 for 2 years and 2 for 3 years. The members of the board shall serve at such compensation to be fixed by ordinance, and shall be removable by the mayor for cause upon written charges and after public hearing. The mayor shall designate one of the members as chairperson. The board may employ a secretary and other employees. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired terms of members whose terms become vacant. The mayor may appoint, for staggered terms of 3 years, 2 alternate members of such board, in addition to the 5 members above provided for. Annually, the mayor shall designate one of the alternate members as 1st alternate and the other as 2nd alternate.

[6]  The City explains that the provision in Zoning Ordinance § 2.10.10 (2001) requiring only four votes was a mistake because the person charged with drafting it was not aware of Ordinance § 1.32(10).  Since becoming aware of that mistake, the City tells us, the charter ordinance and zoning ordinances have both been amended so that now there are five board members as provided in Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)2, and four votes required to reverse the decision of an administrative official.  However, the City does not provide any authority for the proposition that the mistake it refers to or the subsequent amendments render § 2.10.10 invalid.

[7]  The City made this argument in its brief in the circuit court, but the circuit court did not address it. 

[8]  Craig contends the City may not appeal a decision of the board.  Under Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10, “any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality” may seek review by certiorari of the board’s decision.  Therefore, after the board enters a written decision on remand, anyone of these persons or entities may appeal.