COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appleton, 131 Wis. 2d 366, 373, 389 N.W.2d 43 (Ct. App. 1986).  This statute authorizes cities to elect not to be governed by the general charter established by the legislature in Wis. Stat. ch. 62, which would otherwise bind them.  City of West Allis v. Milwaukee County, 39 Wis. 2d 356, 365, 367-68, 159 N.W.2d 36 (1968); Gramling v. City of Wauwatosa, 44 Wis. 2d 634, 638, 171 N.W.2d 897 (1969).  A city may accomplish this election by enacting a charter ordinance, which requires a two-thirds’ vote of the members-elect of the legislative body and is subject to referendum.  Section 66.0101(2)(a).  A charter ordinance that makes this election “shall designate specifically each enactment of the legislature or portion of the enactment that is made inapplicable to the city or village by the election.”  Section 66.0101(2)(b).

17                        The number of members on the board of appeals of a city is addressed in Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)2,[5] which provides that the board shall consist of five members and may, in addition, consist of two alternate members.