COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 11, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 904.085(3), which renders oral or written communications relating to a dispute in mediation inadmissible. Evidentiary rulings, particularly relevancy determinations, are left to the discretion of the circuit court and will not be upset on appeal unless the court erroneously exercises its discretion. Shawn B.N. v. State, 173 Wis. 2d 343, 366-67, 497 N.W.2d 141 (Ct. App. 1992). We will affirm the circuit court’s discretionary ruling if it is supported by a logical rationale, is based on facts of record and involves no error of law. Id. at 367.
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 904.085(4)(e) provides: “In an action or proceeding distinct from the dispute whose settlement is attempted through mediation, the court may admit evidence otherwise barred by this section if necessary to prevent a manifest injustice of sufficient magnitude to outweigh the importance of protecting the principle of confidentiality in mediation proceedings generally.” The tape was admissible under this section. A manifest injustice could be found to exist because the mental stability of both parties was the principal issue in dispute and the tape shed light on David’s mental functioning as being quick to anger.