2010 WI app 171
[…] in evidence rules do not alter the elements of a claim or a defense, trials are
governed by the rules of evidence as they are at the time of trial. Frame v. Plumb, 138
¶6 In order to uphold a jury’s verdict there must be some properly admitted evidence that
supports it. See Sievert v. American Family
Mut. Ins. Co., 180
¶7 As we have seen, Wisconsin Stat. Rule 908.03(6m)(bm) creates a presumption that: “[b]illing statements or invoices that are patient health care records are presumed to state the reasonable value of the health care services provided.” As material, under Wisconsin Stat. § 146.81(4), “‘[p]atient health care records’ means all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider; and all records made by an ambulance service provider, as defined in s. 256.01(3).”[2]
¶8 Whether the documents asserted to support the jury’s award
for Correa’s past medical expenses are “patient health care records” requires
that we apply the rule to those documents.
This presents an issue of law. See State
v. Booker, 2006 WI 79, ¶12, 292