COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State ex rel. Brookside Poultry Farms, Inc. v. Jefferson County Bd. of Adjustment, 131 Wis. 2d 101, 119-20, 388 N.W.2d 593 (1986). 

20      The Rasins first argue that the Land Management Committee lacked jurisdiction to grant the variance because the Board of Adjustment has the exclusive authority to grant variances under the Shoreland Zoning Ordinance.[2]  We agree. 

21      All counties are statutorily required to enact a shoreland zoning ordinance.  See Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1m) (2001-02).[3]  Section 59.692(4)(b) mandates that “[v]ariances and appeals regarding shorelands within a county are for the board of adjustment for that county under s. 59.694, and the procedures of that section apply.”  Hence, state statutes indicate that the board of adjustment must hear requests for variances. 

22      Furthermore, there is no provision in the Shoreland Zoning Ordinance that indicates the Land Management Committee has authority to hear variance requests.