COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 16, 2010 A.
[…] of the three statutory annexation standards.
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57
sets forth the applicable scope of review.
¶16 We turn now to
¶17 However, as GBMSD aptly points out, specifically in regard to
§§ 200.37 and 200.45,
¶18 Instead, GBMSD’s powers and duties are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 200.11, which is conspicuously titled, “Powers and duties.” Thus, connections to the sewerage system are governed not by Wis. Stat. § 200.37, but by § 200.11(3), which, again, is conspicuously titled, “Connections with system.” As to rulemaking, Wis. Stat. § 200.11(1)(d) provides: “The commission may adopt rules for the supervision, protection, management and use of the systems and facilities operated by the district.” As it happens, however, § 200.11(1)(d) adopts the rulemaking section set forth for first class cities, stating: “Rules of the district shall be adopted and enforced as provided by s. 200.45.”
¶19 Thus, it appears
¶20 While Rockland curiously fails to cite or discuss it, GBMSD has
adopted a “GBMSD Sewer
Use Ordinance,” pursuant to its Wis.
Stat. § 200.11(1)(d) rulemaking authority.
¶21 However, even if we were to ignore
By the Court.—Judgment reversed; appeal dismissed.