COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 16, 2010 A.
[…] 697, 715 N.W.2d 645. An agency’s factual
findings will be upheld on appeal if supported by substantial evidence.
¶12 GBMSD argues the Commission decision complied with the statutory annexation standards and, therefore, as an act of legislative discretion, is not subject to further review by the courts. We reject that argument for two reasons.
¶13 First, GBMSD’s argument is incomplete and misleading because it addresses only two of the three statutory criteria. When a municipality petitions to be added to a metropolitan sewerage district’s territory, the process is governed by Wis. Stat. § 200.15(2), which states in relevant part:
Upon receipt of the petition ..., the commission shall hold a public hearing …. The commission may approve the annexation upon a determination that the standards of ss. 200.05(4)(b) and (c) and 200.15(3) are met. Approval actions by the commission under this section shall be subject to review under ch. 227.
(b) The [annexation to] the district will promote sewerage management policies and operation and will be consistent with adopted plans of municipal, regional and state agencies; and
(c) The [annexation to] the district will promote the public health and welfare and will effect efficiency and economy in sewerage management, based upon current generally accepted engineering standards regarding prevention and abatement of environmental pollution and federal and state rules and policies in furtherance thereof.
The third standard, found in Wis. Stat. § 200.15(3), provides:
Annexations … may be subject to reasonable requirements as to participation by newly annexed areas toward the cost of existing or proposed district facilities.
¶14 GBMSD argues the Commission decision must be affirmed because
the Commission determined the two standards of Wis. Stat. § 200.05(4)(b) and (c) were satisfied. But GBMSD fails to acknowledge, much less
address, the third standard regarding a commission’s authority to impose
reasonable cost requirements on the newly
annexed areas. Because this is the
only provision granting authority to impose conditions as part of the