COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 16, 2010 A.
[…] too fast for conditions, a violation of Wis.
Stat. § 346.57(3). Digaudio
testified that he was traveling at the posted speed limit of thirty miles per
hour, and West Allis Police Officer Mark Sopa testified that the heavy traffic
on
¶21 Nordgulen insists that Digaudio was negligent by driving at a
speed greater than was reasonable and prudent, a violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.57(2). Because the circuit court found that Digaudio
drove too fast for conditions, however, the circuit court found that Digaudio
breached a greater duty as to speed than the obligation imposed by
§ 346.57(2). See Thoreson v. Milwaukee & Suburban Transp. Corp., 56
¶22 We turn to the circuit court’s finding that Nordgulen was
negligent. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 346.18(2), “[t]he
operator of a vehicle within an intersection intending to turn to the left
across the path of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction shall
yield the right-of-way to such vehicle.”
The duty imposed by the statute is a particularly significant obligation
of a
¶23 The evidence also supports the circuit court’s conclusion that
Nordgulen breached his duty to maintain an adequate lookout. A driver who enters an intersection with his