COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 16, 2010 A.
[…] Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc.,
2005 WI 85, ¶45, 282
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] All references to specific sections of the MUTCD are to the 2003 edition.
[3] The
current version of Wis. Stat. §§ 346.57(2)-(3)
are identical to the versions discussed in Thoreson v. Milwaukee Suburban Transp. Corp.,
56
[4] Nordgulen
refers in his brief to Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1),
a statute that provides “a uniform definition of criminal recklessness, the
culpable mental state of numerous [criminal] offenses.” Judicial Council Committee Note, 1988,
§ 939.24. The statutory definition
applies to crimes that include recklessness as an element. See
Wis. Stat. § 939.24(2). Nordgulen does not explain why the definition