Case No.: |
[…] Wis. Stat. § 939.74(1); see also State v. Jennings, 2003 WI 10, ¶1, 259 Wis. 2d 523, 657 N.W.2d 393 (a complaint is sufficient to commence an action if the defendant is already in custody due to incarceration).
¶11 Here, a complaint and arrest warrant were both issued on December 4, 2000, three days before the six-year statute of limitations expired. Dabney does not dispute this fact. He argues, however, that because the complaint and arrest warrant identified him solely by his DNA profile, the “reasonable certainty” requirement of Wis. Stat. § 968.04(3)(a)4 was not satisfied. Section 968.04(3)(a)4 provides in pertinent part that the arrest warrant shall: “State the name of the person to be arrested, if known, or if not known, designate the person to be arrested by any description by which the person to be arrested can be identified with reasonable certainty.”
¶12 Although Dabney repeatedly argues that the “reasonable certainty” requirement applies to both the complaint and the arrest warrant, that is not the case. The “reasonable certainty” requirement is specific to the warrant only.