COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 9, 2010 A.
[…] to rehire her in violation of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e. Garner has failed to name
any defendants against whom a claim under Title VII may be brought. Garner’s Title VII claim against the
individual defendants fails because Title VII does not provide for individual
liability of employees within an organization; it holds the employer liable. See
¶3 Garner argues that the defendants “thwarted [her] efforts to
enforce her employment rights” in violation of the Wisconsin Fair Employment
Act, Wis. Stat. § 111.322(2m)
(“[I]t is an act of employment discrimination to … discriminate against any
individual because … [t]he individual files a complaint or attempts to enforce
any right under … [Wis. Stat. § ]103.13.”).
Garner has not adequately developed this argument. See Roehl v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.,
222
¶4 Garner argues that the defendants violated the Open Records
Law. An action under the Open Records
Law must be commenced by petition for writ of mandamus. See Wis.