COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 9, 2010 A.
[…] Grand Central P’ship, Inc. v. Cuomo, 166 F.3d 473, 484 (2nd Cir. 1999). The circuit court properly dismissed Garner’s claim against the defendants for allegedly violating the Freedom of Information Act because the defendants are not federal agencies.
¶6 Garner argues that the defendants violated Wis. Stat. § 103.13 by refusing to
remove documents from her personnel file at her request. That statute does not vest an employee with a
private remedy against an employer; the penalty for violating the statute is a
forfeiture enforceable by an action in the name of the State. Section 103.13(8) (“Any employer who
violates this section may be fined not less than $10 nor more than $100 for
each violation. Each day of refusal or
failure to comply … is a separate violation.”).
Since Garner has no enforceable private remedy for the alleged actions
of the defendants, the circuit court properly dismissed this claim.
¶7 Finally,
Garner argues that the defendants defamed her by informing the Equal Employment