Case No.: |
[…] Following commencement of this litigation,
Seymour failed to appear for deposition by the City. Based on this failure, the City asked the circuit court to
prohibit MPC or “any other party” from using information supplied by Seymour
for purposes of deciding summary judgment motions. La Quinta, recognizing that the City’s request affected
La Quinta’s ability to submit evidence from Seymour, opposed the
request. The circuit court granted the
City’s request and made clear that its ruling applied to La Quinta.
¶45 The
parties dispute whether Wis. Stat. § 804.12(4)
provides authority for prohibiting La Quinta from presenting affidavits
from Seymour. Section 804.12(4)
provides, in relevant part:
If a
party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person
designated under s. 804.05(2)(e) or 804.06(1) to testify on behalf of a party
fails (a) to appear before the officer who is to take the party’s deposition,
after being served with a proper notice, … the court in which the action is
pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just,
and among others, it may take any action authorized under
[§ 804.12(2)(a)1, 2, and 3].
Under
§ 804.12(2)(a)2, authorized sanctions include:
An
order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated
claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing
designated matters in evidence ….
¶46 La Quinta
argues that Wis. Stat. § 804.12(4)
authorizes sanctions only against a disobedient party, that is, a party that
fails to cooperate with discovery, and La Quinta points out that it did
not fail to cooperate with discovery.