Case No.: |
[…] However, the City has not directed our attention to such evidence and has not made that argument.
[9] Seymour had been served with a subpoena that informed him that his failure to appear would subject him to possible sanctions, including contempt. Attendance at a deposition “may be compelled by subpoena as provided in s. 805.07.” Wis. Stat. § 804.05(1); see also Wis. Stat. § 804.05(3)(b)4. The statutory subpoena form in Wis. Stat. § 805.07 contains the following language: “Failure to appear may result in punishment for contempt which may include monetary penalties, imprisonment and other sanctions.” See also Evans v. Luebke, 2003 WI App 207, ¶17, 267 Wis. 2d 596, 671 N.W.2d 304 (“Contempt power is recognized as an ‘inherent’ judicial power, that is, one that does not necessarily derive from legislative mandate and which inheres in the definition of a court.”).