COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 30, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) provides that for failure to comply with an order to provide or permit discovery the court may make such orders as are just including, but not limited to, the following: (1) an order that designated facts be taken as established; (2) an order refusing the disobedient party the right to support or oppose designated defenses or claims; and/or (3) an order striking out pleadings, or portions thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the offending party. Further, Wis. Stat. § 802.10(7) provides that “[v]iolations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to ss. 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03.” “The authority to impose sanctions is essential to the circuit court’s ability to enforce its orders and ensure prompt disposition of lawsuits.”