COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 30, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] 1996).
¶49 “A person
may be held in contempt of court if that person refuses to abide by an order
made by a competent court having personal and subject matter
jurisdiction.” Id. at
767. However, “[t]he power to punish
for contempt is to be used but sparingly.
It should not be used arbitrarily, capriciously, or oppressively.” Kaminsky v. Milwaukee Acceptance Corp.,
39 Wis. 2d 741, 746, 159 N.W.2d 643 (1968) (citation omitted).
¶50 Wisconsin Stat. § 785.02 provides: “A court of record may impose a remedial or punitive sanction for contempt of court under this chapter.” Further, Wis. Stat. § 785.04 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Remedial sanction. A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:
….
(b) Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in s. 785.01 (1) (b), (bm), (c) or (d).[10]
….
(Footnote added.) Moreover, Wis. Stat. § 785.05 provides:
Limitation on Imprisonment. In any case in which the contempt of court is based upon interference with visitation rights granted under s. 48.925 (1), or upon failure to respond to a citation, summons or warrant under s. 345.28 or any other failure to pay or to appear in court for a nonmoving traffic violation, the court may not impose imprisonment as a sanction under this chapter.
Finally, “[s]atisfaction of the purge condition must be within the power of the contemnor, and, the purge conditions must reasonably relate to the cause or nature of the contempt.” State ex rel. Larsen v. Larsen, 159 Wis. 2d 672, 676, 465 N.W.2d 225 (Ct. App. 1990) (citation omitted).
¶51 Stover urges, by quoting Young v. United States ex rel.