COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that the Bements were personally liable for Bement Truck and Auto’s debts and, thus, Co-op had the authority to withdraw funds from Rosemary Bement’s individual bank account pursuant to the share draft agreement.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2001-02).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 425.105(1) provides:

A merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer credit transaction, commence any action except as provided in s. 425.205(6), or demand or take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease other than by accepting a voluntary surrender thereof (s. 425.204), unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default (s. 425.103), and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104 if the customer has the right to cure under this section. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 421.301(10) provides: