COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 4, 2010 A.
[…] (a) The grantee has been admitted into substantial possession or use of the premises or has been permitted to retain such possession or use after termination of a prior right thereto; or
(b) The detriment so incurred was incurred with the prior knowing consent or approval of the party sought to be estopped.
[11] Wisconsin Stat. § 706.05 governs the formal requisites for record. Section 706.05(1) provides that “every conveyance, and every other instrument which affects title to land in this state, shall be entitled to record in the office of the register of deeds of each county in which the land affected thereby may lie.”