COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 4, 2010 A.
[…] We therefore do not further discuss this issue.
4. Actual Notice
¶44 The Gulsos’ complaint and parts of their argument appear to conflate
the issue of whether James has valid easements on Lot One with the issue of
whether the appropriate documents met any applicable recording requirements.[11]
However, an unrecorded document is effective
between the parties to the transaction. State
v. Barkdoll, 99
¶45 Wisconsin
Stat. § 706.08(1)(a) provides that “every conveyance that is not
recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser,
in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any
portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.” If a claimant fails to meet these
requirements, the recording statute provides no protection against prior unrecorded
interests. Barkdoll, 99
¶46 “A purchaser in good faith is ‘one without notice, constructive
or actual, of a prior conveyance.’” Carolina
Builders Corp. v.