COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 4, 2010 A.
[…] ¶24 Because the Gulsos had reasonable notice that the court might or would consider matters outside the complaint and attached documents and therefore had an opportunity to file their own factual materials, the court properly converted James’ motion to one for summary judgment.
¶25 We review de novo the grant of summary judgment, employing the
same methodology as the circuit court. Green
Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136
2. Compliance with the Statute of Frauds, Wis. Stat. § 706.02
¶26 Although the circuit court rested its decision on Wis. Stat. § 706.04, we begin with § 706.02 because § 706.04 comes into play when “[a] transaction … does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 ….” § 706.04.
¶27 The statute of frauds, Wis.
Stat. § 706.02, applies to “every transaction by which any interest
in land is created, aliened, mortgaged, assigned or may be otherwise affected
in law or in equity,” subject to certain exclusions. Wis.
Stat. § 706.001(1). An easement