COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 4, 2010 A.
[…] Stat. § 706.02(1) by means of more than one writing if the requirements of § 706.02(2) are met. See also § 706.01(4) (defining a “conveyance” as “a written instrument, evidencing a transaction [in land] that satisfies the requirements of s. 706.02…”).
¶30 James does not argue that any one document satisfies Wis. Stat. § 706.02(1), but instead asserts that several documents together do. We therefore consider only § 706.02(2), and, in particular, paragraphs (a) and (c), because these are the paragraphs the circuit court and James have referred to. Section 706.02(2)(a) and (c) provides:
(2) A conveyance may satisfy any of the foregoing requirements of this section:
(a) By specific reference, in a writing signed as required, to extrinsic writings in existence when the conveyance is executed; or
….
(c) By several writings which show expressly on their faces that they refer to the same transaction, and which the parties have mutually acknowledged by conduct or agreement as evidences of the transaction.
¶31 The documents James has submitted do not satisfy either Wis. Stat. § 706.02(2)(a) or (c) for the reason that there is no writing signed by Cindy conveying any easement to James.