COURT OF APPEALS
[…] settlement negotiations. It is a
dismissal. The fact that the court is
willing to reopen the case upon presentation of further pleadings does not
undermine finality. … As it now stands, the circuit court
considers the case closed.
Our June 10, 2009 order fully resolved
the jurisdictional issue, and we decline to consider it again.
¶4 Anderson’s
claim fails on the merits, however. Anderson argues the
circuit court erred by permitting Country Wide to dismiss its action. He contends Country Wide’s motion, which was
entitled, “Application and Order for Dismissal,” violated Wis. Stat. § 802.01(2)(a) because
it was not framed as a motion. Paragraph
802.01(2)(a) provides that an application to the court for an order “shall be
by motion which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in writing,
shall state with particularity the grounds therefor, and shall set forth the
relief or order sought.” In sum, the
statute specifies the content of a motion, but does not require that it be
entitled as such. Although the better
practice is to clearly identify motions, “[n]o modern court would deny relief,
justified by facts brought to its attention, merely because counsel used a