COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Trager, 118 Wis. 2d at 217;
St. Croix Valley Home Builders Ass’n, Inc., 2010 WI App 96, ¶10.

CONCLUSION

18      We conclude that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in declining to apply the exhaustion doctrine to the Kruses’ request for declaratory judgment.  The adverse consequences that would result from applying the exhaustion rule in this case outweighed its benefits.  We therefore affirm the judgment.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.           

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(10) provides:

     Certiorari.  A person aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or a taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari.  The court shall not stay the decision appealed from, but may, with notice to the board, grant a restraining order.  The board of adjustment shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof.  If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.  The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify, the decision brought up for review.

[2]  On appeal, neither party argued that the retroactive application of the ordinance to the Kruses’ property was unconstitutional.  We therefore limit our discussion to the basis upon which the circuit court and parties address the issue. 

[3]  On this issue, the court further found: