COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Robert argues that the circuit court did not support its decision to divide the property unequally and that it erred when it set the maintenance award.  We conclude that the circuit court properly divided the property between the parties and that the evidence supports the court’s maintenance award.  Therefore, we affirm.

2        Robert and Marion were married for thirty-seven years.  Generally, such a long-term marriage calls for an equal division of the marital property.  See Wis. Stat. § 767.255(3) (2001-02).[1]  A circuit court may deviate from an equal division, however, based on any of the statutorily enumerated factors, including the catchall provision “[s]uch other factors as the court may in each individual case determine to be relevant.”  Sec. 767.255(3)(m).  The division of the marital estate lies within the sound discretion of the trial court.  Trieschmann v. Trieschmann, 178 Wis. 2d 538, 541, 504 N.W.2d 433 (Ct. App. 1993).