COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.03(3) provides:

Reckless causation of bodily harm.

(a)    Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class D felony.

(b)    Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class E felony.

“‘Great bodily harm’ means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14).  “‘Bodily harm’ means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.22(4). 

[3]  Recklessly causing bodily harm is a lesser-included offense of recklessly causing great bodily harm.