COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The evidence established that only Parsley admitted that certain injuries occurred while he was in exclusive control of Kamrie, only Parsley was caught lying to the police, and only Parsley was notably frustrated by Kamrie’s feeding habits. We cannot conclude the jury erroneously convicted Parsley of all four counts of recklessly causing bodily harm to a child.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.03(3) provides:

Reckless causation of bodily harm.

(a)    Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class D felony.

(b)    Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class E felony.

“‘Great bodily harm’ means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.”  Wis.