2003 WI App 181
[…] Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court dismissing Levin’s lawsuit.

CONCLUSION

19                        Because we conclude that all of the elements of claim preclusion have been met and that it was properly applied, we affirm the circuit court.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 809.10(4) states in relevant part:

Matters reviewable.  An appeal from a final judgment or final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the appellant and favorable to the respondent made in the action or proceeding not previously appealed and ruled upon.

[2]  The parties also discuss issue preclusion.  However, because we have concluded that claim preclusion was properly applied, we do not address issue preclusion.  See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis. 2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct. App. 1983) (court need address only dispositive issues).