COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rather, our decision upholds the reasonableness of the probation agent’s decision for the hold, which he testified was based on two factors:  (1) that the officer on the scene suspected drug activity and (2) that Flagstadt was with a convicted felon. 

In short, today’s decision should not be construed as a statement by this court one way or the other with regard to our opinion on police officer use of drug profiling as a law enforcement tool.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 allows for temporary questioning without arrest and states:

     After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct.  Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.