COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 841.01.[2]  The Boodrys counterclaimed, contending they had title to the disputed real estate by adverse possession.  The circuit court found in favor of the Boodrys and this appeal follows.

3                        Welhouse argues that Wis. Stat. § 893.33(2) precludes the Boodrys’ claim for adverse possession.  The statute provides in part:

[N]o action affecting the possession or title of any real estate may be commenced … which is founded upon any … event occurring more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, unless … within 30 years after the date of the … event there is [an instrument or notice of claim recorded with the register of deeds].