COURT OF APPEALS
[…] O’Neill v. Reemer, 2003 WI 13, ¶10, __ Wis. 2d __, 657 N.W.2d 403.  The court further acknowledged that “[a]dverse possession for the period of time necessary under the circumstances to obtain title is considered to be an ‘event’ covered by the thirty-year recording requirement and the thirty-year period commences to run upon the expiration of that period.”  Id. 

 

Ultimately, however, the O’Neill court applied the owner-in-possession exception created by Wis. Stat. § 893.33(5), which provides in part:  “[The 30-year recording requirement] does not apply to any action commenced … by any person who is in possession of the real estate involved as owner at the time the action is commenced.”  The court noted that “the exception ensures that the rights of owners who are in possession of their property are not affected if they have not made the filings of record that would otherwise be necessary under the thirty-year recording requirement.”  Id., ¶11.