COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The reasonable inferences from the officer’s testimony are:  (1) Gilbertson worked at the hospital; (2) it was her job to withdraw blood; and (3) she was under the general supervision of the hospital in doing her job.

10      We can take judicial notice that:  (1) Appleton Medical Center is a reputable, well-regarded hospital in the community; and (2) hospital employees with medical responsibilities, such as patient care and the invasive taking of bodily fluids and tissues are under the general direction of at least one physician.  See Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2)(a), (6) (courts may take judicial notice of any fact “not subject to reasonable dispute” because it is “generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court”[;] “[J]udicial notice may be taken at any stage of the proceeding.”). 

11      Although the extent of the general supervision was not proven by testimony here, as it was in State v. Penzkofer, 184 Wis. 2d 262, 516 N.W.2d 774 (Ct. App. 1994), Penzkofer teaches that the “direction,” as that term is used in Wis.