COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 19, 2010 A.
[…] However, while that is one reasonable view of the evidence, it is not the only reasonable view. The trial court therefore erred by finding there was no credible evidence that Wikenheiser informed Miller of the alternate “open” procedure.
¶15 Second, there was credible evidence that Wikenheiser was not
required to inform Miller of the risk that his radial nerve could be severed
during surgery. While a physician is
required to inform a patient about the availability of all alternate, viable
medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of those
treatments, see Wis. Stat. § 448.30, a physician
is not required to disclose “[e]xtremely remote possibilities that might
falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient[,]” see Wis. Stat. § 448.30(4). The touchstone of the informed consent test
is “what the reasonable person in the position of the patient would want to
know.” Schreiber v. Physicians Ins. Co.,
223