COURT OF APPEALS
[…] At the July hearing, Circuit Court Judge Nicholas McNamara denied Attorney Din’s motion to vacate, but reduced the attorney fee award to $1400.  The court provided the following explanation for its decision:

I find that $175 per hour for these attorney’s fees is unreasonable. The State Public Defender’s Office compensates appointed attorneys at a rate of $40 an hour. I’m going to issue an order modifying the judgment that allows for a judgment of $5,000 plus attorney’s fees of $1,400, which is 28 -- the 28 hours reported at $50 per hour ….

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(6) provides that a court may “allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses” in a wage claim action brought by an employee against an employer. We have interpreted this statute to authorize trial courts to award reasonable attorney fees in wage claim actions.  Jacobson v. American Tool Cos., Inc., 222 Wis. 2d 384, 401, 588 N.W.2d 67 (Ct. App. 1998).