COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5. 

 


 



[1]  See Wis. Stat. §§ 802.05 and 814.025 (2001-02).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Raneda objected to the circuit court’s ruling that a question he posed to one of the Bank’s witnesses on cross-examination was argumentative.  On appeal, he does not argue that the court’s ruling was incorrect; he simply refers to it in an attempt to prove that the court’s conduct biased the jury. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 903.01 provides:

Presumptions in general.  Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence. 

[4]  Even if Wis. Stat. § 429.104(9) did apply, as Raneda contends, his interpretation would be inaccurate.