COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. ch. 421, preclude the repossession of his SUV because, according to his interpretation of the statute, his “total lease obligation,” see Wis. Stat. §§ 421.202(6); 429.104(26), was less than $25,000.  We disagree. 

¶19                        The WCA limits a secured party’s right to repossess vehicles if the lease amount is less than $25,000.  See Wis. Stat. § 421.202(6) (the WCA does not apply to “…motor vehicle consumer leases in which the total lease obligation exceeds $25,000….”).  According to Wis. Stat. § 421.301(25m), “‘[m]otor vehicle consumer lease’ has the meaning given for ‘consumer lease’ in s. 429.104(9).”  Wisconsin Stat. § 429.104(9) provides: “‘Consumer lease’ … [is one where] the total lease obligation, excluding any option to purchase or otherwise become owner of the motor vehicle at the expiration of the consumer lease, does not exceed $25,000.”  Raneda contends that, under § 429.104(9), his “total lease obligation” is the value of the vehicle at the beginning of the lease, $52,163.30, minus the option to purchase at the end of the lease, $36,333.76, which equals $15,829.54.  He is incorrect.