COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 421.301(43m); 429.104(26).  As the Bank calculates: Raneda’s lease required thirty-nine payments of $733.91; he made no down payment; therefore, his “total lease obligation, ” as defined by Wis. Stat. §§ 421.301(43m); 429.104(26), was $28,622.49.  Raneda offers no reply to the Bank’s argument.  See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd., 90 Wis. 2d at 109 (unrefuted arguments deemed admitted). 

E.  Frivolous Appeal

¶21                        The Bank argues that Raneda’s appeal is frivolous because his arguments are based on speculation and conjecture and, in the words of Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3)(c)(2), he “knew, or should have known, that the appeal … was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.”  Thus, the Bank asks for costs and reasonable attorney’s fees under Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3).  Raneda does not even respond to the Bank’s request. 

¶22                        “We decide as a matter of law whether an appeal is frivolous.”  Lessor v.