COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It was within the circuit court’s prerogative to emphasize the seriousness of the offense as the driving factor in denying Cesar’s request.  Because the circuit court properly exercised its discretion when it denied the request to stay the sex offender reporting requirement, we affirm the order.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Sex offender registration is governed by Wis. Stat. § 301.45.  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(15m) provides in part:

[I]f the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of any violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit any violation, under ch. 940, 944 or 948 or ss. 943.01 to 943.15, the court may require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated … and that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the juvenile report under s. 301.45.