COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Damouth’s trial had been calendared several months earlier, and the earliest new jury trial date would have been in May or June, a delay of some four or five months.  Jurors had been summoned and witnesses made available for the January 23rd trial.  The court apparently no longer had a back-up case available to try on that date.  And, as the trial court also noted, it was required by statute to consider the victim’s interests when deciding whether to grant a continuance.  See Wis. Stat. § 950.04(1v)(a).  It did so, and properly concluded that it was contrary to the twelve-year-old victim’s interests to delay the trial for several months.  See § 950.04(1v)(k) (Crime victims have a right “[t]o a speedy disposition of the case in which they are involved as a victim in order to minimize the length of time they must endure the stress of their responsibilities in connection with the matter.”).

28                        As we have explained, Damouth’s reason for requesting a change of attorneys one week before trial, although legitimate, was entitled to limited weight.