COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5                        Goodman next argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by denying his defense counsel’s motion at the sentencing hearing for a competency evaluation.  “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the capacity endures.”  Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1) (2001-02).  A person is competent if he or she “has sufficient present ability to consult with his [or her] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and … has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings.”  State ex rel. Haskins v. County Courts, 62 Wis. 2d 250, 265, 214 N.W.2d 575 (1974) (quotation omitted).