COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But the real controversy was whether Woodard’s car was within the right-of-way of Terrytown Road.  We have repeated and quoted some of the testimony regarding where Woodard’s car was found.  A deputy sheriff testified that his area of jurisdiction was the Terrytown right-of-way, which was sixty-six feet wide.  That is another way of stating that a highway covers the entire right-of-way, which is what the jury would have heard had the trial court told it, in the words of Wis. Stat.§ 340.01(22), that a highway “includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public.”  The statement of the deputy sheriff was consistent with the statutory definition of “highway.”