COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 25, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] General Tel. Co. v. A Corp., 147 Wis. 2d 461, 464–466, 433 N.W.2d 264, 265–266 (Ct. App. 1988).
¶9 Relief from a default judgment is warranted when a party’s failure to appear resulted from “excusable neglect” and, also, if the party has a meritorious claim or defense. Hollingsworth v. American Fin. Corp., 86 Wis. 2d 172, 184, 271 N.W.2d 872, 878 (1978). Whether to vacate a dismissal or to reopen a default judgment is within the circuit court’s discretion. Dugenske v. Dugenske, 80 Wis. 2d 64, 68, 257 N.W.2d 865, 867 (1977).
¶10 Although Wis. Stat. § 799.22(1) gives to the circuit court authority to “enter a judgment for the defendant dismissing the action” if “the plaintiff fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial,” it is not clear from anything in the record why, if as the docket entries indicate, the circuit court found both “excusable neglect” for Kemp’s non-appearance on June 5 and that Kemp had asserted a “legal defense” (which can only mean that it found that Kemp had a meritorious claim because Kemp