COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 19, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Wis. Stat. § 799.22(1). Although default judgments are not favored, “countervailing factors of public policy which favor finality of judgments and discourage litigation delay” justify its remedial use. Hollingsworth v. American Fin. Corp., 86 Wis. 2d 172, 184, 271 N.W.2d 872, 878 (1978). Additionally, this court has noted that small claims actions are summary and designed to be terminated more readily than other kinds of civil proceedings. See King v. Moore, 95 Wis. 2d 686, 690, 291 N.W.2d 304, 307 (Ct. App. 1980).
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 799.29(1) provides the exclusive procedure for reopening a default judgment in small claims proceedings. Id. It provides in relevant part: “There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.” Section 799.29(1). To determine whether good cause exists to reopen a default judgment, the circuit court may consider the factors set forth in Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1), which include mistake, inadvertence and excusable neglect.