COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 10, 2003
[…] The circuit court rejected both of DeMarco’s arguments, and DeMarco appeals.
¶5 We first address Matthew Kulbiski’s argument that Michael DeMarco waived his claim that the release benefits him because DeMarco did not plead the release as an affirmative defense via an amended answer. DeMarco disagrees.
¶6 The record does not support Kulbiski’s waiver argument. Kulbiski suggested in the circuit court that the meaning of the release could be decided after trial, and Kulbiski did not object when DeMarco raised the import of the release via postverdict motion. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(2) (2001-02) provides that if issues not raised in the pleadings are tried by the parties, such issues are “treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings.” We reject the waiver argument because Kulbiski suggested addressing the release after the trial, did not object on waiver grounds when the release was addressed on postverdict motions, and § 802.09(2) treats the release issue as if it had been raised in the pleadings.