COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 1, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Because the trial court applied the proper standards and the record supports its decision, we do not overturn its denial of Linda’s motion to modify physical placement.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] We recognize that our factual recitation is not a complete description of the testimony at the day-long trial. Rather, we provide examples to illustrate the nature of the testimony.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 767.325(2) reads:
(2) Modification of substantially equal physical placement orders. Notwithstanding sub. (1):
(a) If the parties have substantially equal periods of physical placement pursuant to a court order and circumstances make it impractical for the parties to continue to have substantially equal physical placement, a court, upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, may modify such an order if it is in the best interest of the child.
(b) In any case in which par. (a) does not apply and in which the parties have substantially equal periods of physical placement pursuant to a court order, a court, upon petition, motion or order to show cause of a party, may modify such an order based on the appropriate standard under sub. (1). However, under sub. (1) (b) 2., there is a rebuttable presumption that having substantially equal periods of physical placement is in the best interest of the child.
….
(5m) Factors to consider. In all actions to modify legal custody or physical placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under s. 767.24 (5) and shall make its determination in a manner consistent with s. 767.24.