COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 1, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] She contends that her motion is based upon the application of Wis. Stat. § 767.325(2)(a) and (b). She argues that the proper legal standard is “the best interest of the children.” She claims that nothing in the court’s decision “provides any evidence of a rational process applied to the proper legal standard.” She claims the court never mentioned the best interests of the children, and the court’s “surmised motivation of this dispute” is not a valid basis on which to decide a custody dispute. We reject her arguments.
¶14 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.325(2)
governs modification of substantially equal physical placement orders.[3] Subsection (2)(a) provides that “[i]f the parties
have substantially equal periods of physical placement pursuant to a court
order and circumstances make it impractical for the parties to continue [that
arrangement] … a court ... may modify such an order if it is in the best
interest of the child.” Subsection
(2)(b) provides that where circumstances do not make an equal placement
impractical, the court may proceed under § 767.325(1)(a) and modify an
equal placement within two years of the initial order if “modification is
necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or