2003 WI App 62
[…] State v. Young, 180 Wis. 2d 700, 704, 511 N.W.2d 309, 311 (Ct. App. 1993), aff’d, 191 Wis. 2d 393, 528 N.W.2d 417 (1995).  TOPS does not suggest that Wis. Stat. § 74.35(2m) is unconstitutional.  The section is not ambiguous; it trumps the common-law cases it has overruled.  See Ervin v. City of Kenosha, 159 Wis. 2d 464, 475, 464 N.W.2d 654, 659 (1991) (statute supplants common-law doctrine when that is what legislature intended).[2]

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 

 


 

 



            [1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 74.35(2) provides:

 

Claim against taxation district.  (a)  A person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property may file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax.

(b)  A claim filed under this section shall meet all of the following conditions:

1.  Be in writing.

2.  State the alleged circumstances giving rise to the claim, including the basis for the claim as specified in s. 74.33 (1) (a) to (e).

3.  State as accurately as possible the amount of the claim.

4.  Be signed by the claimant or his or her agent.

5.  Be served on the clerk of the taxation district in the manner prescribed in s. 801.11 (4).

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 74.35(5)(a) requires, except for taxes mistakenly paid to the “wrong taxation district,” Wis. Stat. § 74.35(5)(b), that “a claim under this section shall be filed by January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable.”  TOPS argues that enforcement of Wis. Stat. § 74.35(2m) would lead to what it calls the “absurd result” of forcing taxpayers to “strictly comply with a January 31 deadline for recovering payment on tax exempt property.”