2003 WI App 62
[…] Town of Delavan, 215 Wis. 2d 370, 389–391, 572 N.W.2d 855, 862–863 (1998) (collecting cases), and that declaratory judgment is an appropriate mechanism to vindicate the exemption because “litigation over whether property is exempt from taxation is not generally subject to limitations which may apply to other property tax disputes,” Friendship Village of Greater Milwaukee, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 181 Wis. 2d 207, 216–218, 511 N.W.2d 345, 349–350 (Ct. App. 1993).

5                        In Friendship Village, the City argued that Wis. Stat. § 74.35(2)(a), which provided then as it does now that “[a] person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property may file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax,” precluded Friendship Village’s declaratory-judgment action because, according to the City, the subsection made Wis. Stat. § 74.35 the exclusive way for Friendship Village to challenge a tax from which Friendship Village claimed it was exempt.