2003 WI App 62
[…] Stats.” for the 2001 tax year.  When the City’s Assessor denied TOPS’s request, TOPS paid the taxes “under protest.”  TOPS admits that it did not follow the procedure mandated by Wis. Stat. § 74.35, even though the Assessor’s letter denying the requested exemption alerted TOPS that if it wanted “to dispute this determination, you must follow the procedures set forth in Wis. Stat. 74.35.” 

3                        Wisconsin Stat. § 74.35(2m) provides:

Exclusive Procedure.  A claim that property is exempt, other than a claim that property is exempt under s. 70.11 (21) (a) or (27), may be made only in an action under this section.  Such a claim may not be made by means of an action under s. 74.33 or an action for a declaratory judgment under s. 806.04.

TOPS’s contention that its property is exempt from taxation is not premised on Wis. Stat. §§ 70.11(21)(a) or 70.11(27).  Rather, as noted, it claims that it is both an educational and benevolent organization and, therefore, its property is exempt under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4).