COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  We note the plea negotiations in this case occurred after the matter had proceeded to a jury trial, which was terminated by a mistrial due to prosecutorial misconduct resulting in a dismissal with prejudice.  Thereafter, the State filed a motion for reconsideration and the trial court ordered the matter dismissed without prejudice.  Everts unsuccessfully appealed that ruling on double jeopardy grounds.  See State v. Everts, No. 01-0798-CRLV, unpublished slip op. (WI App Aug. 22, 2001).

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 302.045 governs the challenge incarceration program for youthful offenders.  It provides in relevant part:

(1) Program. The department shall provide a challenge incarceration program for inmates selected to participate under sub. (2).  The program shall provide participants with strenuous physical exercise, manual labor, personal development counseling, substance abuse treatment and education, military drill and ceremony and counseling in preparation for release on parole or extended supervision.  The department shall design the program to include not less than 50 participants at a time and so that a participant may complete the program in not more than 180 days.  The department may restrict participant privileges as necessary to maintain discipline.

     (2) Program eligibility.  Except as provided in sub. (4), the department may place any inmate in the challenge incarceration program if the inmate meets all of the following criteria:

     ….

     (c) The inmate is incarcerated regarding a violation other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08 or 948.095.